Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in India visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of India. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to India and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            India Visa

India Visa for Cameroon passport holder living in Australia

Call +61 0272000815+61 0272000815 for a free consultation
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Conference Visa
required
Entry Visa
required
Employment visa
required


VisaHQ can assist applicants only living in New South Wales. However, we can help you out to check your documents and book an appointment at the visa application center of your jurisdiction.

Fill out India tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
India visa application form. Completed application form for India will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Scanned copy of Cameroon passport. A clear scan of the information pages of your signed, machine readable passport. Must be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa. Holders of hand written passports will not be permitted entry into India.
c
Passport Photo: 1 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Itinerary. The applicant should provide a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and cities for Australia and India.
e
Checklist for Tourism. Sign this checklist and submit the same along with your application. Checklist form is available here.
Note:
• A tourist visa may be issued for 1 year with multiple entries as a default option and is non extendable and non-convertible.

• Multiple entry Tourist visa for a maximum period of 6 months would be the default option for the nationals of the following countries: Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, China, Congo, DPRK (North Korea), Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco Nigeria, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Yemen.

India tourist visa fees for citizens of Cameroon

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: Up to 2 Weeks
  • Total cost:
Double entry
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: Up to 2 Weeks
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: Up to 2 Weeks
  • Total cost:
Credit card
Persons of Indian Origin. All former Indian nationals will need to provide one of the following options:

- A copy of your canceled Indian passport showing the canceled stamps and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate.
- A statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) stating that you have never held an Indian passport and that you departed India on a foreign passport.
- Your physical Indian passport, application form "N", and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate. An additional fee will apply to have your Indian passport canceled. The fee schedule for Renunciation of Indian Citizenship and Surrender of Indian Passport (in AUD) with effect from 11/10/2012 can be found in the application pack. Depending on when Australian citizenship was obtained, additional penalty fees may also apply.
- A statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) stating that you no longer have your Indian passport, application form "N", and a copy of your Australian citizenship certificate. Depending on when Australian citizenship was obtained, an additional fee will be required to have your Indian nationality renounced in the absence of your Indian passport (please contact Visalink for further information).
- Copy of a previous Indian visa issued in Australia on or after 1/6/2010 and a copy of the passport biodata page in which that visa was issued in.

Applicants born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Iraq, North Korea, Pakistan, Sri Lanka or Sudan
Must contact Visalink prior to submitting their order as additional fees, forms and processing delays are applicable.

Nationals/previous nationals of Pakistan
If you currently hold a dual nationality of Pakistan and another country, both passports need to be submitted and the Visa will be issued on your Pakistani passport.If you are ex-national of Pakistan and you do not hold dual nationality of Pakistan and another country, a statutory Declaration duly attested by a Justice of the Peace or Notary Public is required, declaring that you no longer hold Pakistani nationality.

Nationals/previous nationals of Bangladesh
If you currently hold the dual nationality of Bangladesh and another country, both passports need to be submitted and the Visa will be issued on your Bangladeshi passport. If you are ex-national of Bangladesh and you do not hold dual nationality of Bangladesh and another country, a Statutory Declaration duly attested by a Justice of the Peace or Notary Public is required, declaring that you do not hold Bangladeshi nationality.

Nationals/previous nationals of Sri Lanka
If you currently hold the dual nationality of Sri Lanka and another country, both passports need to be submitted and the Visa will be issued on your Sri Lankan passport. If you are ex-national of Sri Lanka and you do not hold dual nationality of Sri Lanka and another country, a Statutory Declaration duly attested by a Justice of the Peace or Notary Public is required, declaring that you do not hold Sri Lankan nationality.

Requirements for Minors
Children under 18 years of age must provide additional documents:
- A copy of the child's Birth Certificate
- In the case of minors whose fathers status being unknown, a statutory declaration (attested by a Justice of the Peace) is required from the mother stating the same
- Copy of the photo page of both parents passports
- In the case of a single parent or guardian please submit additional documentary proof (copies) such as custody papers, death certificates of deceased parent or proof of single parents status
- Signature of both parents of the child's visa application form
- In the case where a child is going over to India to join a parent who is already in India a copy of that parent's valid Indian visa and a copy of the photo page of their passport

Charity and Media Professionals
Members of the media/advertising industry who are not traveling for that purpose must provide a letter describing in detail what they will be doing and exactly where they will be going in India. These applications are subject to additional processing delays.
Those who are traveling for media/journalistic purposes must contact the Indian Passport & Visa Services Centre in their state to apply for their visas - due to regulation complexity Visalink cannot assist these applications.

Cruise Ship Passengers
An entry visa is required for each port of call that the ship will visit in India (i.e. one port = single entry visa, two ports = double entry visa, three or more ports = multiple entry visa).
Applicants must provide a detailed cruise itinerary which contains the applicant's name and shows the route of the journey including all ports of call.

Special Notes
The Indian High Commission and Consulates will not accept applications where the departure date from Australia to India is more than 60 days from the date the application is received in their office. Exemptions may apply in certain circumstances on presentation of a letter detailing the reason for applying more than 60 days in advance. It is at the Embassy/Consulate's discretion to issue the visa in these cases.
Cases where this does not apply are:
- Applicants who do not hold permanent residency in Australia
- Business applicants applying for a 5-year visa
- Applicants who are, or were previously nationals of Iran, China, Macau, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Pakistan and Afghanistan who can apply up to 90 days prior to the intended departure date.


Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry and exit must occur within the validity of the visa.
India visa for citizens of Cameroon is required. For more information please contact the nearest India embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
Sydney

+61 0272000815+61 0272000815

>a/< ;711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<

Monday — Friday, 9 am - 6 pm

338 Pitt street

Suite 1607, Level 16

Sydney, NSW 2000

Monday — Friday, 9 am - 6 pm