Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Iceland visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Iceland. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Iceland and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Iceland Visa

Iceland Visa for India passport holder living in Australia

Need help?Chat with usCall +61 0272000815Call +61 0272000815
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


Please note that you need to attend the visa application center to provide your fingerprints. VisaHQ will fill up the visa application form, check the documents, book an appointment and collect the passport on your behalf.

Fill out Iceland tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Iceland visa application form. Completed application form for Iceland will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Original passport. issued within the last 10 years and with at least 2 blank facing visa pages. The passport must be valid for at least 3 months from the applicant's departure date from the Schengen area. The passport must contain the applicant’s signature.
c
Passport type photo. Recent passport-sized colour photo (35mm X 45 mm) taken within the last 3 months
d
Previous passport . Provide a previous passport if any.
e
Australia visa. Please provide the VEVO verification email sent on the day you submit your application directly from the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website. The VEVO must show that your Australian visa is valid for multiple entries to Australia until at least 3 months after your departure from the Schengen area.
f
Return flight tickets. Please be advised that if the visa application is approved, you will be requested to submit fully paid E tickets for their entire trip (to and from Australia and all countries in between) before the visa is issued.
g
Original bank statements. Bank statements for the previous 3 months showing a positive balance ($50 per day of stay), the monthly income and including the applicant's name and address in the Australia. Also, note that they need to be stamped by the bank or received by post.
h
Employment Letter. An original letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. The Employment Letter must be addressed to the High Commission. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
i
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay.
j
Previous visas. Copies of previous Schengen visas.
k
Questionnaire. Please complete the Questionnaire form. This form is available here.
l
Supplementary form. Please complete the Supplementary form. This form is available here.
m
Checklist. Please print and sign the Checklist form. This form is available here.
n
For students. Please provide the following:
• Proof of present student status: Certificate of Enrollment.
• Original and signed letter from university written on university letter head paper, confirming ongoing enrolment, confirming the payment of tuition fees or any scholarships, and confirming semester break.
• Insurance from Organisation/University – Provide a letter from the University stating the purpose, period of travel and confirmation that you will be covered by the insurance for the whole trip along with the Certificate of Currency and summary of benefits.
o
Proof of Residency. Council rate notice OR Land Purchase documents/Valid lease agreement (rental agreement) in Australia. If you are sharing an accommodation with someone and your name is not on the agreement then following documents are required:
• Copy of Rental agreement on the name of the person holding the Rental agreement.
• Self-attested Copy of the Individual’s passport holding the agreement.
• Letter from the person holding the Agreement stating you stay with him/her
p
Travel Insurance. Proof of travel insurance with a minimum cover of EUR 30,000.00. The insurance must cover the medical expenses, repatriation, and repatriation of remains, and it must be issued by an insurance company operating in Australia or you can provide a letter from the bank confirming that you have an insurance with them along with a copy of credit card and the table of benefits (you do not need to pay the insurance until your visa is issued).
q
Passport copies. Copies of the applicant's passport bio page and used pages.
If visiting family or friends please provide :

• Invitation Form completed and signed by the the host in the Schengen area.This form is available here.
• Proof of the relationship with the host, e.g. Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificates etc. Copies are acceptable.
• A copy of the host´s passport must be attached.
•Checklist form. This form is available here.


Spouse of an EU national :

• Original and a copy of passport of EU national.
• Original and a copy of Marriage certificate.
• Copy of proof of Relation if not married.
• Flight tickets which clearly show that the applicant is travelling with him/her.


Minors :

• Original Birth certificate and certified English translation if applicable.
• Documentation showing parental responsibility, if different from Birth certificate.
• Written consent and photocopy of passport for both parents.


Please note that you must pay a fee of $42.90 personally at the visa center.

Iceland tourist visa fees for citizens of India

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 15-20 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 15-20 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Iceland: 90 days Iceland visa help
Maximum stay in Iceland: 90 days Iceland visa help
Iceland visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Iceland embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Sydney
    Address

    VHQ Pty Ltd
    338 Pitt street Suite 1607, Level 16 Sydney, NSW 2000 +61 0272000815

    Phone
    +61 0272000815+61 0272000815
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday, 9 am - 6 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<