Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Netherlands visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Netherlands. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Netherlands and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Netherlands Visa

Netherlands Visa for Russia passport holder living in Australia

Need help?Chat with usCall +61 0272000815Call +61 0272000815
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required


Please note that a biometrics appointment is required at the Consulate of Netherlands in Sydney. VisaHQ will fill up the visa application form, check the documents, book an appointment and collect the passport on your behalf.

Select the type of Netherlands tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa application form. Completed visa application form.
b
Original and signed passport. The passport must be valid for at least three months after the departure date from the Schengen Area. It must contain at least two spare visa pages and cannot be older than ten years.
c
Passport type photo. Photo must be no older than six months.
d
Previous passport . Provide a previous passport if any.
e
Australia visa. Please provide the VEVO verification email sent on the day you submit your application directly from the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website. The VEVO must show that your Australian visa is valid for multiple entries to Australia until at least 3 months after your departure from the Schengen area.
f
Flight tickets. Reservation of return or round trip flight tickets. Under certain circumstances the Embassy reserves the right to ask for prepaid tickets.
g
Travel insurance. Proof of travel insurance with a minimum cover of EUR 30,000.00 provided with the Certificate of Insurance and the table of benefits. The travel insurance must cover the cost of repatriation for medical reasons and the Certificate of Currency must be issued by an insurance company operating in Australia or within the EU. You can also provide a letter from the bank confirming that you have an insurance with them along with a copy of credit card and the table of benefits.
h
Original bank statements. Original bank statements for the last 3 months showing sufficient funds to cover stay in the Schengen Area. If statements are printed online then it has to be Authenticated (stamped) by the bank officials.
i
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations including name of the applicant, name and address of the hotel, duration of stay. Only bookings which are partially or completely pre-paid can be accepted.
j
Previous visas. Copies of previous Schengen visas.
k
Employment letter. This letter must be: original and signed letter from employer written on company letter head paper, confirming your ongoing employment, the status of employment, monthly salary and annual leave. Also, please provide your three most recent pay slips. If you are self-employed: provide certified copies of business registration, tax return.
l
For students. Please provide the following:
• Proof of present student status: Certificate of Enrollment.
• Original and signed letter from university written on university letter head paper, confirming ongoing enrolment, confirming the payment of tuition fees or any scholarships, and confirming semester break.
• Insurance from Organisation/University – Provide a letter from the University stating the purpose, period of travel and confirmation that you will be covered by the insurance for the whole trip along with the Certificate of Currency and summary of benefits.
m
Proof of Residency. Council rate notice OR Land Purchase documents/Valid lease agreement (rental agreement) in Australia. If you are sharing an accommodation with someone and your name is not on the agreement then following documents are required:
• Copy of Rental agreement on the name of the person holding the Rental agreement.
• Self-attested Copy of the Individual’s passport holding the agreement.
• Letter from the person holding the Agreement stating you stay with him/her
Please note, you must pay A$92 consular fee for the visa personally at the Embassy of Netherlands.

Netherlands tourist visa fees for citizens of Russia

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Netherlands: 90 days Netherlands visa help
Maximum stay in Netherlands: 90 days Netherlands visa help
The Embassy of Netherlands offers the visa processing time of 15 business days.
Netherlands visa for citizens of Russia is required. For more information please contact the nearest Netherlands embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Dutch visa information
Netherlands Visa
3
Dutch Visa issue date (format might be different from MM-DD-YYYY).
13
Dutch Consulate that issued a visa.
16
Date of Dutch visa expiration