Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in New Zealand visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of New Zealand. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to New Zealand and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            New Zealand Visa

New Zealand Visa for China passport holder living in Australia

Need help? Chat with us Call +61 0272000815 Call +61 0272000815
permanent resident?


The visa application is submitted online.
However, the Consulate of New Zealand might request the original passport during the process.

Fill out New Zealand tourist e-visa application form online

and provide digital copies of the following documents:

a
Passport: Scanned copy of the passport.
b
Photo: One passport-sized photo.
c
Australian visa. Proof of status in Australia. If this visa is not a physical visa label in the current passport, please download the Australia visa from the VEVO application, or follow this link.
d
Itinerary. Return flight tickets including the applicant´s name.
e
Bank Statement. Bank statements for the previous 3 months including the name, address and enough balance to cover the trip expenses.
f
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
h
For a family applying together. Marriage certificate, if traveling with the spouse;
Birth certificate, for minors;
Visitor's declaration form completed and signed.
This form is available here.
Notes:
• The maximum duration of stay granted is at the discretion of the visa officer and will be stipulated on the visa.

• Visa On Arrival: If you are in possession of an Australian Permanent Residency Visa (either a physical visa label in the passport or an Australian Permanent Resident visa that has been issued electronically) you do not require a visa to travel to New Zealand. However, you must apply for a New Zealand Resident visa upon arrival. An application for a New Zealand resident visa is made by completing the "New Zealand Passenger Arrival Card" and giving this to an Immigration officer upon arrival in New Zealand. Resident visas granted at the airport are electronic, therefore applicants will not be given a stamp or label in their passport.

• Embassy fee: Please ensure to complete the card payment section of the New Zealand visa application form (Section L Page 15 - Paying your application fee). Please note that American Express cards are not accepted.

• Visa application center fee: The New Zealand Immigration Service (NZIS) has outsourced its visa handling to the New Zealand Visa Application Centre (VAC). VAC charges an additional $39.00 service fee which must be paid separately to the visa fee by card. Please ensure to complete the NZ VAC Card Authorisation form in addition to completing the credit card authorization section on the NZIS visa application form.

• Electronic Visas and the return of passports: Applicants who are approved a visa will be granted an electronic visa (e-visa) sent as an approval letter directly from the New Zealand Immigration.

• The New Zealand Visa Application Centre only requires the applicant's passport for a few days and VisaHQ will then collect and return the passport to you. Applicants must ensure they have received their e-visa approval via email before traveling to New Zealand.

New Zealand tourist e-visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 25 business days
  • Total cost:
Single entry (Minors 0-6 years)
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 25 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in New Zealand: 30 days New Zealand visa help
Maximum stay in New Zealand: 30 days New Zealand visa help
New Zealand visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest New Zealand embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Sydney, NSW
    Address

    VHQ Pty Ltd 233 Castlereagh Street, Level 18 Sydney, NSW 2000 +61 0272000815

    Phone
    +61 0272000815+61 0272000815
    +61 0272000814
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<