United Kingdom visa application and requirements

                    United Kingdom Visa

United Kingdom Visa for Falkland Islands passport holder living in Australia

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +61 0272000815Call +61 0272000815
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in United Kingdom visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of United Kingdom. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to United Kingdom and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
VisaHQ is
affiliate of


VisaHQ will prepare the visa application form online, and will send an email after completing the visa application form and booking the biometrics appointment. The supporting documents will be checked in person or via email.

Fill out United Kingdom tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
United Kingdom visa application form. Completed application form will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Original and a copy of the current passport. Passport must valid for the whole period of your stay in the UK and with at least 1 page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa.
c
Australian visa. Proof of status in Australia. If this visa is not a physical visa label in the current passport, please download the Australia visa from the VEVO application, or follow this link.
d
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
e
Hotel Reservation. Hotel booking with name and contact details.
f
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements in the traveler’s name showing transactions from the last six months, duly signed and stamped by the bank.
g
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
h
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide a letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, including an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant, confirmation of accommodation including the address, and dated and signed by the host. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in United Kingdom ie. copy of their United Kingdom national I.D card or passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of United Kingdom, copies of their United Kingdom residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
Additional required documents for minors
Additional required documents for minors (under 18):
Notarized letter of authorization. A letter of authorization signed by both parents or legal guardians. This letter should also include the name of the adult who will be responsible for the children in United Kingdom. If the minor is traveling with only one parent, custody documents or a letter of authorization from the other non-accompanying parent is required. If the Custody papers were issued by a Court, then those papers have already been legalized..
Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.


If you’re under 18 years old when you apply, your long-term visit visa will only be valid for up to 6 months after you turn 18.


You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

United Kingdom tourist visa fees for citizens of Falkland Islands

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 2 years
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 5 years
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 10 years
  • Processing: 15 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry (Express)
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 2 years
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 5 years
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 10 years
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 180 days United Kingdom visa help
Maximum stay in United Kingdom: 180 days United Kingdom visa help
United Kingdom visa for citizens of Falkland Islands is required. For more information please contact the nearest United Kingdom embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Sydney, NSW
    Address

    VHQ Pty Ltd 233 Castlereagh Street, Level 18 Sydney, NSW 2000+61 0272000815

    Phone
    +61 0272000815+61 0272000815
    +61 0272000814
    Fax
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm
    Email
    >a/< ;711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";711#&;79#&;64#&;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<